Top headlines :

home Biography Robin Williams

Robin Williams Net Worth 2020

featured-image

Facts of Robin Williams Networth

Full NameRobin Williams
First NameRobin
Last NameWilliams
Birth NameRobin McLaurin Williams
ProfessionActor, Comedian
NationalityAmerican
Birth CityChicago, Illinois
Birth CountryUSA
Father NameRobert Fitzgerald Williams
Father ProfessionSenior Executive (Ford Motor Company's Lincoln-Mercury Division)
Mother NameLaurie McLaurin
Mother ProfessionFormer Model
Gender IdentityMale
Sexual OrientationStraight
HoroscopeCancer
Marital StatusMarried
SpouseSusan Schneider
Relation WithValerie Velardi (1978-1988), Marsha Garces (1989-2010)
No Of Children3
Networth50000000
AwardsAcademy Award,Primetime Emmy Award,Golden Globe Award,Grammy Award,Saturn Award,Screen Actors Guild Award
SibilingsRobert Todd Williams, McLaurin Smith Williams
FilmographyDead Poets Society,Aladdin,Mrs. Doubtfire,Jumanji,Good Will Hunting,Bicentennial Man,Insomnia,Night at the Museum
EducationRedwood High School, Claremont McKenna College, College of Marin, Juilliard School
Height170 cm
Networth$50 M
Wiki Profile
Date of BirthJuly 21,1951
Age69 years
Married DateOctober 22,2011

Robin Williams is a deceased American acting and comic legend. He lived a colourful life, had one of the most tragic deaths in all of showbiz, and left behind a poignant legacy.

At the time of his death in 2014, Robin Williams was reportedly worth $50 million.

Robin Williams: Net Worth Breakdown

Career Highlights

Robin Williams started his professional career as a stand-up comic cutting his teeth in comedy clubs all over the San Francisco Bay area.  

He then moved to Los Angeles, whereupon his career took off. He hit the comedy scene with a vengeance and even gigged at the legendary comedy club, The Comedy Store.

His breakthrough role came in 1978 with him playing the alien Mork in the ABC sitcom, Happy Days. His performance was single-handedly responsible for ABC going forward with a spin-off series, Mork & Mindy. Williams quickly ascended the ranks of a pop-culture icon.

1987 saw Robin Williams make yet another breakthrough, this time in the movie, Good Morning, Vietnam. For his role as Adrian Cronauer, Williams landed his first Academy Award nomination.

He did land his first Academy Award win in the 1997 drama Good Will Hunting, starring Matt Damon and Ben Affleck after being nominated twice for the movies Dead Poets Society and The Fisher King.

He lent his voice to what is now an iconic character, the Genie, in the 1992 Disney animated movie, Aladdin.

Robin Williams' other notable roles include Mrs. Doubtfire, Jumanji, and the Night at the Museum franchise

Posthumously, four movies starring Robin Williams were released: Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb, A Merry Friggin' Christmas, Boulevard, and Absolutely Anything.

Salary Breakdown

MovieYearSalary (In $)
Jumanji199515,000,000
Jack199615,000,000
Flubber199710,000,000
Patch Adams199810,000,000
Bicentennial Man199920,000,000
Death to Smoochy20022,000,000
Insomnia20022,000,000
Night at the Museum20065,000,000
Man of the Year20061,000,000
RV20061,000,000

Real Estate

Robin Williams had luxury estates and villas in high-end properties all over the US, all of which he left behind after his death.  

In late 2019, Robin William's widow, Susan Schneider, listed their Tiburon, California home for sale. She was looking to part ways with the luxury estate due to its morbid history: Robin Williams took his own life in the house. 

Robin Williams' former Tiburon home
Robin Williams' former Tiburon home

Source: Realtor

The 6,517-square-foot contemporary Mediterranean estate is an idyllic vacation home with sprawling views of the San Francisco bay. Patrons can enjoy a 360-degree view of the panoramic landscape in the one-story home that features floor-to-ceiling windows, an outdoor deck, spa, pool, and a stone patio.

The six-bedroom-six-and-a-half bathroom villa also features a wood-panelled library, an en-suite master bath, and a spacious eat-in kitchen.

The property was listed in the market at $7.25 million.          

Philanthropy

Whether it was taking time out of his busy schedule to hang out with Koko the Gorilla, or donating the full profits of his New Zealand tour to fund relief efforts after an earthquake shook the region, Robin's generosity has been well-documented.

He founded Comic Relief USA with his comic peers Whoopi Goldberg and Billy Crystal. The charity benefit raises funding for people-at-risk and the homeless. By 2014, the organization had raised over $80 million through its annual fundraising gala hosted by Williams, Goldberg, and Crystal.

He was also a fixture of the United Service Organizations (USO) and travelled to 13 countries and performed in front of 90,000 military troops. He was also an avid supporter of the St. Jude Children's Research Hospital in Memphis, Tennessee, and its attempts to raise funding for pediatric cancer research.

He also co-founded the Windfall Foundation with his second wife, Marsha. The organization helps raise funding for various charity benefits.   

Trust Fund For Kids

Robin Williams left no suicide note, and while his death will always be shrouded in mystery due to it, he made sure that his family would be well taken care of after his death.  

Robin left behind a legacy worth $50 million, the beneficiaries of which are his immediate family. He set up a trust fund in 2009 that made sure that his wealth would be distributed equally among his three children.

The statement in the trust document reads:

"When each turned 21 they got 1/3 of the share. When they turned 25 they got half of what remained. When they turned 30 they each got their full share. The trust was not dependent on Robin's death. The kids received their money, although Cody and Zelda have not been paid in full because of their age."

Divorce Settlements

Robin Williams was valued to be exponentially more than what he was ultimately left with at the time of his death. At one point, reports estimated that he was worth as high as $130 million. 

But he had two very expensive divorces that siphoned a good chunk out of his net worth. According to celebritynetworth.com, Robin Williams reportedly paid each of his two ex-wives an excess of $15 million each, and at the end, was left with $50 million to his name.

In a statement, Williams himself said of his predicament:

"Divorce is expensive. I used to joke they were going to call it 'all the money,' but they changed it to 'alimony.' It's ripping your heart out through your wallet."  

Early Life: Parents, Childhood, And Education

Robin Williams was born Robin McLaurin Williams on July 21, 1951. The only son born to Robert Fitzgerald Williams and Laurie McLaurin, he shared two half-brothers among his parents, one from his father's side and one from his mother's side. 

His father was a senior executive in Ford Motor Company's Lincoln-Mercury Division, and his mother was a former model, and Robin had an affluent upbringing. Due to the nature of his father's job, Robin moved around a lot and changed schools numerous times. 

Despite never being able to stick to one school, Robin was a bright student and excelled at school. Once his family settled in California, Robin graduated from Redwood High School in 1969.

Upon graduation, he pursued a political science degree from Claremont Men's College but dropped out when he realized he wanted to pursue an acting career. With that in mind, the enrolled at College of Marin and went on to receive a full scholarship to the Juilliard School.      

Personal Life: Relationships, Marriage, And Children

Robin Williams was married to his third wife at the time of his death. He married Susan Schneider, a graphic designer, on October 22, 2011, in a ceremony at Meadowood Resort in St. Helena, California. 

Robin was married for the first time to the actress Valerie Velardi. They tied the knot on June 4, 1978, after knowing each other for two years. They welcomed their first child, a son Zachary Pym "Zak" Williams, on April 11, 1983. In 1988, amidst rumours of Robin cheating on Valerie with their son's nanny, they separated, and their divorce was finalized on December 6, 1988. 

Robin Williams, his second wife, Marsha, and his three children

Source: Business Insider

Robin would go on to marry the nanny, Marsha Garces, on April 30, 1989. Garces, at that point, was already pregnant with William's child. Garces gave birth to a girl, Zelda Rae Williams, on July 31, 1989. November 25, 1991, marked the arrival of their second child together, a son Cody Alan Williams. Marsha filed for divorce from Robin in 2008, and their divorce was finalized in 2010.      

Cause Of Death 

Despite seemingly having a perpetual smile on his face and an innate ability to make people laugh, behind closed doors, Robin Williams was fighting an uphill battle with his inner demons.

Robin had one foot in the grave even before he had a foot in through the doors of the entertainment industry. At the beginning of his career, he used drugs extensively to cope with the stress of performing on-stage. He quickly developed an addiction to cocaine.

He was also plagued by chronic depression throughout his life and had to be institutionalized due to heart disease. 

Things came to a head, on August 11, 2014, when, after a severe bout of depression, Robin Williams took his own life in his Paradise Cay, California, home; he had been 63.

Williams was cremated and the remains scattered over the San Francisco Bay. He is survived by his widow, Susan Schneider, and his three children. 

Updated On Fri Apr 17 2020 Published On Wed Apr 08 2020 By Shreejan

latest