Top headlines :

home Biography Mark Knopfler

Mark Knopfler Networth

featured-image

Facts of Mark Knopfler Networth

Full NameMark Knopfler
First NameMark
Last NameKnopfler
Birth NameMark Freuder Knopfler
ProfessionGuitarist, Singer
NationalityBritish
EthnicityEuropean
Birth CityGlasgow
Birth CountryScotland
Father NameErwin Knopfler
Father Professionarchitect
Mother NameLouisa Mary
Mother Professionteacher
Gender IdentityMale
Sexual OrientationStraight
HoroscopeLeo
Marital StatusMarried
SpouseKitty Aldridge
No Of Children4
Networth95000000
AwardsGrammy Award for Best Country Instrumental Performance,Grammy Award for Best Surround Sound Album
EducationUniversity of Leeds
Height183 cm
Networth$95 M
Facebook Profile
Twitter Profile
Insta Profile
Wiki Profile
Date of BirthAugust 12,1949
Age70 years
Married DateFebruary 14,1997

What Is The Net Worth Of Mark Knopfler?

Mark Knopfler is a British singer-songwriter, guitarist, record producer and film score composer with a net worth of of $95 million. He is best known for being the lead guitarist, lead singer, and songwriter for the rock band Dire Straits.

He is a 4 time Grammy award winner and is ranked at 27th on Rolling Stone's list of 100 greatest guitarists of all time.

Net Worth Details: Income Sources, Albums And Songs

He began his music career in 1965, and since then has performed in many acts and with many bands, amassing a net worth of $95 million. In between 1977 and 1995, he was associated with the band Dire Straits. 

The band has released 6 studio albums and gone on countless tours. 

AlbumsRelease DateSales (units)
Dire StraitsOctober 7, 19783.8 million 
CommuniqueJune 15, 19792.4 million
Making MoviesOctober 17, 19802.2 million
Love Over GoldSeptember 20, 19821.9 million
Brothers in ArmsMay 13, 198519.6 million
On Every StreetSeptember 10, 19914.2 million

Dire Straits disbanded in 1995 after multiple member changes. Mark then focused on his solo career. His main reason for disbanding the group according to him was, "It just got too big"

Dire Straits' guitarist Mark Knopfler
Mark Knopfler in the 80s

He released his solo debut album in 1996 and since has relaesed 8 studio albums. He is performing to this day, and is currently on his US tour.

AlbumsRelease YearSales (units)
Golden Heart1996250,000
Sailing to Philadelphia20002.85 million
The Ragpicker's Dream2002600,000
Shangri-La2004200,000
Kill to get Crimson2007110,000
Get Lucky2009170,000
Privateering2012190,000
Tracker2015200,000
Down the Road Wherever2018n/a

He has won multiple awards for his music and is held in the highest esteem among 70's guitarists such as Jimmy Page and Brian May. He went on to inspire Slash, Dave Grohl among many others. 

Besides these albums, he has also composed and produced music to be used as movie soundtracks.

Songs & Youtube

He has his own Youtube channel, where he has garnered over 250 thousand subscribers and his band's channel which has over 650 thousand subscribers.

Some of his most famous songs along with their YouTube view are given below:

Sultans of swing - 132 million

Money for Nothing - 75 million

Walk of Life - 127 million

These songs of his are regarded as some of the greatest rock songs ever made. His songs have complex structures, harmonies and melodies.

Mark Knopfler's Assets: His House, Cars, Lifestyle And Expenses

He owns a country home in Lymington. He sold his London house to live near the forests in Lymington.

One of 26 Maserati 300's owned by Mark KNopfler
Mark's Maserati

Mark is into his 50's sports cars. He owns an Austin Healey 100 and one of 26 Maserati 300's ever produced. He is not just a collector but also a amateur racer and likes to show off his wheels on ride shows. 

Being one of the greatest guitar players of all time, he also has a massive collection consisting of custom made and vintage gear.

Charity And Endorsements

Mark is a charitable man. He has avidly supported Bravehearts of the North East, a charity that supports children with illnesses, disabilities or other hardships. 

He recently held an auction where he sold his watches and gave the proceedings to the charity. In 2013, he had a charity concert in Royal Albert Hall where he donated $240,000 among 5 charities. 

Mark Knopfler owns a net worth of $95 million.
Mark Knopfler

He is currently endorsed by Suhr guitars and amps.

The Personal Life of Mark Knopfler

Mark Freuder KNopfler was born on 12th August 1949 in Glasgow, Scotland to parents Louisa Marie and Erwin KNopfler. His mother was English, and worked as a teacher, whereas his father was a Hungarian architect and chess player. He is the middle child of three; David, Mark and Ruth. 

The family moved near Newcastle, where Mark grew up. Mark soon became familiar with many types of music, thanks to his uncle who was a harmonica player. He got a $50 Hofner guitar as his first and started practicing. Mark attended Gosforth Grammar School in Newcastle and graduated from University of Leeds with a degree in English. 

Relationships: Marriage, Wife

Knopfler has been married thrice. First with his long-time girlfriend from school days, Kathy White. They separated after Knopfler moved to London in 1973. 

Knopfler's second marriage was in 1983 to Laurdes Salomone, with whom he has twins. The marriage ended 10 years later in 1993. 

Mark Knopfler with his wife and daughter
Mark with his wife and daughter

On 1997's Valentine's Day, Knopfler married Brittish actress and writer Kitty Aldridge in Barbados. He has a set of boy-twins with his second wife and 2 daughters with his current wife.  

Age & Height

Mark Knopfler stands 183 cm or 6 feet in height. He is 70 years old.

Updated On Tue Aug 20 2019 Published On Mon Aug 19 2019 By Sparsh

Related Article View all

David Gilmour

David Gilmour

  • Published Sun Sep 01 2019
Eric Clapton

Eric Clapton

  • Published Mon Aug 26 2019
Roger Waters

Roger Waters

  • Published Sun Sep 01 2019
Ringo Starr

Ringo Starr

  • Published Fri Aug 30 2019
Christian Bale

Christian Bale

  • Published Thu Aug 29 2019
Richard Wright

Richard Wright

  • Published Sun Sep 01 2019
George Harrison

George Harrison

  • Published Fri Aug 30 2019
Nick Mason

Nick Mason

  • Published Sun Sep 01 2019
James Jebbia

James Jebbia

  • Published Mon Sep 09 2019
Jessie J

Jessie J

  • Published Tue Aug 27 2019
Adele

Adele

  • Published Mon Aug 19 2019
Brett Favre

Brett Favre

  • Published Wed Mar 13 2019

latest